You are not logged in or registered. Please login or register to use the full functionality of this Website SybaseTeam.Com...
Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister) Remember Me? Current time: 12-20-2014, 02:51 PM
   Home  |  About Us  |  Sybase Training  |  Synergy  |  Consulting  |  Job Openings  |  Tech Videos  |  Rules and Disclaimer  |  Search
Post Reply 
Forum Tools
Sybase replication server - Re-Sync Standby Database
09-08-2009, 06:21 PM
Post: #1
Quote this message in a reply
Sybase replication server - Re-Sync Standby Database


Re-Sync Standby Database

Sometimes it is necessary to resync the warm standby replication. This could be due to an error, or if replication definitions need to be changed, like changing replication behavior for text and image columns.

In this case the steps to resync a warm standby are as follows.

* Suspend connection to standby database
* Drop connection to standby database
* Stop Rep Agent on primary database
* Create connection to standby database with dump marker
* Start Rep Agent on primary database
* Verify connection to standby database
* Dump primary database
* Load database dump to standby database
* Resume connection to standby database



These are the commands used to re-sync a standby database.

isql -Usa -P -S

>suspend connection to .
>go
>drop connection to .
>go

isql -Usa -P -S
>use <source_db>
>go
>sp_stop_rep_agent "<source_db>"
>go

isql -Usa -P -S

>create connection to .
>set error class to rs_sqlserver_error_class
>set function string class to rs_sqlserver_function_class
>set username to <source_db>_rep
set password to >with log transfer on
>as standby for .<source_db>
>use dump marker
>go

isql -Usa -P -S
>use <source_db>
>go
>sp_start_rep_agent "<source_db"
>go

isql -Usa -P -S

>admin logical_status
>go

--it should say Suspended/Awaiting for Enable Marker on .. DO NOT PROCEED if this is not there.

isql -Usa -P -S
>dump database <source_db> to ""
>go

isql -Usa -P -S

>load database from ""
>go
>online database
>go
>sp_dropalias <source_db>_rep
>go
>sp_dropuser <source_db>_rep
>go
>sp_addalias <source_db>_rep.dbo
>go

The previous steps are only necessary to synchronize the master database syslogin entry with the database users. If your primary database and the warm standby database are in synch with the user definitions, this step can be omitted.

isql -Usa -P -S

>resume connection to .
>go



JP,
TechSupport-Member(SybaseTeam.Com)
Find all posts by this user
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Automate Sybase Replication processes aalbalooshi 0 2,552 03-04-2013 04:18 AM
Last Post: aalbalooshi
  Sybase Replication Server Multi-Site availability demo Kishor 0 3,428 06-30-2011 01:39 PM
Last Post: Kishor
  How to disable and re-enable the replication chandrashekhar 2 5,316 04-03-2011 09:06 AM
Last Post: tsg
Wink How to find the type of replication setup in current environment ? sybanva 0 5,080 07-20-2010 08:16 AM
Last Post: sybanva
  add database to replication ramshree 2 3,403 06-28-2010 10:21 AM
Last Post: ramshree
  Poor replication performance manos 0 2,709 05-06-2010 05:52 PM
Last Post: manos
  Where should I install Sybase replication server crazYoga 0 2,214 02-01-2010 10:21 AM
Last Post: crazYoga
  Sybase Replication server Status Check Commands for a DBA Nagendra 0 5,348 10-29-2009 05:12 PM
Last Post: Nagendra
  Steps to Set up Replication in Sybase albert 0 10,978 09-30-2009 05:34 PM
Last Post: albert
  Media Extols Performance in New Rep Server 15.2 john 0 1,744 09-14-2009 08:08 AM
Last Post: john

Options:
Forum Jump:


Contact Us | SybaseTeam | Disclaimer & Rules | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication